Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe Conservation Education and Outreach Techniques: A Handbook of Techniques (Techniques in Ecology & Conservation)
OUP Oxford 2006-03-02 0198567723 / 9780198567721 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Will ease the learning process and increase the comfort level for those new to using these tools. ... Indispensable reference."--Ecology The conservation of biological diversity depends on people's knowledge and actions. This book presents the theory and practice for creating effective education and outreach programs for conservation. Jacobson, McDuff, and Monroe describe an exciting array of techniques for enhancing school resources, marketing environmental messages, using mass media, developing partnerships for conservation, and designing on-site programs for natural areas and community centers. Vivid case studies from around the world illustrate techniques and describe planning, implementation, and evaluation procedures, enabling readers to implement their own new ideas effectively. Conservation Education and Outreach includes twelve chapters illustrated with numerous photographs showing education and outreach programs in action, each incorporating an extensive bibliography. Helpful text boxes provide practical tips, guidelines, and recommendations for further exploration of the chapter topics. This book will be particularly relevant to conservation scientists, resource managers, environmental educators, students, and citizen activists. It will also serve as a handy reference and a comprehensive text for a variety of natural resource and environmental professionals. 
Price: 38.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 George David Smith; Timothy Curtis Jacobson Cotton's Renaissance: A Study in Market Innovation
Cambridge University Press 17/09/2001 0521808278 / 9780521808279 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Cotton's Renaissance is the story of one of the more remarkable feats in the annals of enterprise. At its center, the book shows how U.S. cotton growers lost half their market share in the 1960s and 1970s and then won it back through highly innovative mar 
Price: 3.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JACOBSON ; Exploring Theories Of Sickness
Taylor and Francis 1998 0710305915 / 9780710305916 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in bumped dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In a world constantly mourning the loss of unique cultures to the spread of homogenenaiety, the Muslim Beja of the Red Sea Hills in North-Eastern Africa have been able to maintain their culture through social, economic, and environmental changes. In his book Exploring Theories of Sickness and Misfortune, Frode F. Jacobsen argues that the telling of mythical narratives among the Beja is at least partly accountable for this remarkable persistence. Specifically, Jacobsen's book explores the way in which Muslim Hadandowa Beja pastoralists of North-Eastern Africa reason about health, sickness, and misfortune. But the guiding question of the book--What must one know to understand a Beja personal or mythical narrative?--echoes the questions of social anthropologists everywhere. Through line-by-line analysis and examination of "implicit" knowledge within stories, this study of a people with an unusually rich and varied oral tradition becomes an archetype of the process of understanding the foreign while providing insight into the preservation of the familiar. About the Author FRODE F. JACOBSEN is a Research Fellow at the Department of Anthropology at the University of Bergen, Norway. He has spent more than a year's worth of time in the Red Sea Hills of Northeast Africa since 1993. 
Price: 13.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jacobson, Kenneth A. Purinergic Approaches in Experimental Therapeutics
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1997 0471140716 / 9780471140719 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Edited by Kenneth A. Jacobson and Michael F. Jarvis... The roles of extracellular purines and pyrimidines in cellular homeostasis and disease etiology have come to be understood gradually over the past 40 years. However, due to the recent cloning and expression of receptors for ATP and adenosine, novel compounds have been developed with unique therapeutic potential for the treatment of thrombosis, stroke, epilepsy, chronic pain, immunological disorders, and cancer. As a result, the study of adenosine- and ATP-mediated responses in cellular regulation is entering a phase of opportunity and development unmatched since the days of serotonin receptor research in the 1970s.... The only definitive book on the topic, Purinergic Approaches in Experimental Therapeutics covers all of the major therapeutic applications of purinergic receptors and reflects the very latest developments in this new area of therapeutic research. Twenty-eight chapters, authored by an international group of contributors who are the leading authorities in the field, provide details on molecular pharmacology; medicinal chemistry; and therapeutic implications, including cardiology, metabolism, immunology, neurology, and cancer.... Among the topics covered: * Purinergic Neurotransmission and Neuromodulation: A Historical Perspective * Adenosine Receptor Subtypes: New Insights from Cloning and Functional Studies * Modulators of Adenosine Uptake, Release, and Inactivation * Cardiac Electrophysiology of Adenosine: Antiarrhythmic and Proarrhythmic Actions * Purinergic Modulation of Gastrointestinal Function * The Role of Adenosine in Asthma * ATP in Brain Function * ATP in the Treatment of Cancer... For researchers in pharmacology, physiology, molecular biology, and medicinal chemistry, Purinergic Approaches in Experimental Therapeutics heralds an exciting new era in the understanding of purinergic neurotransmission and the development of novel therapeutic modalities. ... From the Publisher Experts in the field of purinergic research cover the molecular pharmacology, medicinal chemistry and experimental therapeutics of purinergic compounds. They provide insight into the therapeutic potential for the treatment of thrombosis, stroke, epilepsy, chronic pain, immunological disorders, and cancer. This book includes authoritative updates as well as a historical overview of purinergic research. 
Price: 31.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Heidi Z. Jacobson Sculptors Drawing
Aspen Art Museum,US 2007-01 0934324417 / 9780934324410 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. Very good in publisher's slightly rubbed and slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jacobson, M F Special Sorrows: The Diasporic Imagination of Irish, Polish and Jewish Immigrants in the United States
Harvard University Press 1995 0674831853 / 9780674831858 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jonathan Kirsch, Los Angeles Times "A scholarly study of the real roots of what Jacobson calls 'America's largely assimilated but ultimately "unmeltable" ethics'." --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Review Los Angeles Times : A scholarly study of the real roots of what Jacobson calls 'America's largely assimilated but ultimately unmeltable ethnics.' It's a startling point of view for readers who are accustomed to the self-congratulatory myth of America as a beacon of liberty to which the 'huddled masses' of the world look with longing. --Jonathan Kirsch American Studies in Europe : Jacobson is a remarkable kind of historian, as comfortable with the subtle analysis of literary texts as in tracing the complex historical paths of nationalism through diverse groups. --Eric Homberger American Jewish History : Most recently scholars like Thistlethwaite, Nugent, and others have depicted the migration as an international and global phenomenon, viewing the movement as a dispersion to many lands, a diaspora. Matthew Josephson follows this latest trend of placing migration in a world context. His work, Special Sorrows, highlights the importance of the national homeland in the minds of newcomers and thereby makes a substantial contribution to our understanding of American immigrant adjustment...His comparative approach and his linguistic feat are admirable. As a result the reader comes away with the surprising insight that ethnic nationalism was important well beyond the traditional patriotic societies...The work will also intrigue its audience from its employing the latest feminist or gender theory on nationalism. --Victor R. Greene Choice : Jacobson's pathbreaking and provocative book focuses on the continuing Old World attachments of America's Irish, Polish, and East European Jewish immigrants. Using an impressive array of foreign-language sources, Jacobson demonstrates that nationalist images rooted in the Old World suffused both popular and literary immigrant culture...Innovative in both his comparative approach and in his reading of sources...One of the most significant studies of immigrant life in many a year. --J. D. Sarna American Historical Review : Interest in the ways homeland allegiances and feelings of peoplehood have influenced American ethnic political behavior...is long standing among diplomatic and ethnic historians...Matthew Frye Jacobson's original, well-conceived work decisively moves the subject from the realm of politics to the new cultural history. Light is shed on an old subject, which, now freshly illuminated, is revealed to be far more laden with significant meanings than one might have thought...In reconceiving the subject of the international politics of ethnic groups, Jacobson forms a dynamic conceptual grid at the juncture of nationalism, race, and gender. His understanding of the importance of whiteness in rooting the ethnics' own emergent American identities and in complicating their understanding of the experience of victimization leads to the deft analytical maneuver that forms the center of the book: the presentation of Irish, Polish, and Jewish responses to the Spanish-American War and, in its wake, the American acquisition of a colonial empire in Asia and the Caribbean...[T]his is a pathbreaking, intelligent book that deserves a wide reading, both for what it reveals about American ethnicity and for its contributions as an analytical model. --David A. Gerber Historical Journal of Massachusetts : This interesting book provides what in effect is a revisionist approach to the history of immigration to the United States, by examining the continuing connection to their homelands of immigrants who were Irish, Polish, and Jewish, and by examining their reactions to changes in American foreign policy. Journal of American History : [This] study...marks another milestone in the swerve away from the balkanization of United States history...Carefully written with reliance on Irish, Polish, and Yiddish sources, with a keen eye to differences within each group, this book deserves a carefu 
Price: 21.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe on Hammondsbooks.net
Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe on Massbaymedia.com
Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe on Mygenealogybooks.com
Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe on Nomadestore.com
Susan K. Jacobson; Mallory D. McDuff; Martha C. Monroe on Onceuponatimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie