|
|
Townsend Ludington ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Townsend Ludington Marsden Hartley: The Biography of an American Artist Cornell University Press 1998 0801485800 / 9780801485800 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly. Drawing on Hartley's letters and other writings as well as on the correspondence and reminiscences of the artist's friends, Ludington ( Twentieth-Century Odyssey: The Life of John Don Passos ) traces the restless career of the painter from Maine (1877-1943). Hartley, who spent his life moving between Europe and the U.S., had troubled friendships with some of the most important artists and writers of his day--Gertrude Stein, William Carlos Williams, Fairfield Porter, Eugene O'Neill, Georgia O'Keeffe and others. His relationship with Alfred Stieglitz, who supported him financially and exhibited his work at his Manhattan gallery 291, runs like a leitmotif through the book and indicates Hartley's character--demanding, touchy, often ungrateful but also compelling. Lonely, insecure, ambivalent about his homosexuality, Hartley was drawn into curious attachments and questionable allegiances, even embracing Hitlerism; yet he was able to form a close bond with a working-class family with whom he lived in Nova Scotia. This frank and unsentimental account of a life of contradictions and paradoxes returns one to the artist's paintings with a fresh eye. Illustrations not seen by PW. . Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . From Library Journal. Hartley (1877-1943), avant-garde American painter and poet, has found a model biographer. This first major study of the artist is accessible and appreciative, yet even-handed in weighing the man's accomplishments and shortcomings. Among the incidents described is Hartley's traumatic childhood loss of his mother, the tension between his homosexuality and a harsh New England upbringing, his liberating trips to Europe, the bursts of creative energy alternating with periods of loneliness and despair, and his sometimes difficult relations with friends and colleagues such as Alfred Stieglitz and William Carlos Williams. This book should help renew an interest in Hartley's achievements. Recommended for large art collections. (Photos not seen.)-- Stephen Rees, Bucks Cty. Free Lib., Levittown, Pa.. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
5.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Townsend Ludington Seeking the Spiritual: Paintings of Marsden Hartley Cornell University Press 1998-01-22 0801435536 / 9780801435539 Hardcover Very good Near fine Hardcover New. WORKING COPY. Moderate bumping to top edge. Remainder mark. Text and plates unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Marsden Hartley (1877-1943) was a writer and a spiritual seeker, as well as a distinguished American painter. In his introduction to this illustrated volume, Townsend Ludington explores the relationships among Hartley's art, poetry and essays. He traces the philosophical and literary sources that nourished the artist's evolving spiritual consciousness. Raised in Lewiston, Maine, Hartley felt at odds with life. A voracious reader, he educated himself and became enamoured of the transcendentalists Ralph Waldo Emerson and Henry David Thoreau, and particularly of Walt Whitman. He began spending winters in New York City where he met and was befriended by Alfred Stieglitz. He visited Europe but remained restless for the right physical environment. Eventually returning to New England, Hartley settled in Dogtown, Massachusetts, in the low hills behind the port of Gloucester, and the stark landscape there stimulated some of his most famous paintings. Throughout his career, Hartley painted landscapes and seascapes in which he tried to convey his sense of the wonder of earth, at the same time attempting to articulate the spiritual awareness that came to him in the "magic of dreams." Consciously representative of modernism, Hartley strove to express, as Wallace Stevens said, "not ideas about the thing but the thing itself." He believed that the acts of reading writing and painting gave significance to the world accessible to his senses. Price:
21.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Townsend Ludington Seeking the Spiritual: Paintings of Marsden Hartley Cornell University Press 1998-01-22 0801435536 / 9780801435539 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket with 2cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Marsden Hartley (1877-1943) was a writer and a spiritual seeker, as well as a distinguished American painter. In his introduction to this illustrated volume, Townsend Ludington explores the relationships among Hartley's art, poetry and essays. He traces the philosophical and literary sources that nourished the artist's evolving spiritual consciousness. Raised in Lewiston, Maine, Hartley felt at odds with life. A voracious reader, he educated himself and became enamoured of the transcendentalists Ralph Waldo Emerson and Henry David Thoreau, and particularly of Walt Whitman. He began spending winters in New York City where he met and was befriended by Alfred Stieglitz. He visited Europe but remained restless for the right physical environment. Eventually returning to New England, Hartley settled in Dogtown, Massachusetts, in the low hills behind the port of Gloucester, and the stark landscape there stimulated some of his most famous paintings. Throughout his career, Hartley painted landscapes and seascapes in which he tried to convey his sense of the wonder of earth, at the same time attempting to articulate the spiritual awareness that came to him in the "magic of dreams." Consciously representative of modernism, Hartley strove to express, as Wallace Stevens said, "not ideas about the thing but the thing itself." He believed that the acts of reading writing and painting gave significance to the world accessible to his senses. Price:
26.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Townsend Ludington Seeking the Spiritual: Paintings of Marsden Hartley Cornell University Press 1998-01-22 0801435536 / 9780801435539 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Marsden Hartley (1877-1943) was a writer and a spiritual seeker, as well as a distinguished American painter. In his introduction to this illustrated volume, Townsend Ludington explores the relationships among Hartley's art, poetry and essays. He traces the philosophical and literary sources that nourished the artist's evolving spiritual consciousness. Raised in Lewiston, Maine, Hartley felt at odds with life. A voracious reader, he educated himself and became enamoured of the transcendentalists Ralph Waldo Emerson and Henry David Thoreau, and particularly of Walt Whitman. He began spending winters in New York City where he met and was befriended by Alfred Stieglitz. He visited Europe but remained restless for the right physical environment. Eventually returning to New England, Hartley settled in Dogtown, Massachusetts, in the low hills behind the port of Gloucester, and the stark landscape there stimulated some of his most famous paintings. Throughout his career, Hartley painted landscapes and seascapes in which he tried to convey his sense of the wonder of earth, at the same time attempting to articulate the spiritual awareness that came to him in the "magic of dreams." Consciously representative of modernism, Hartley strove to express, as Wallace Stevens said, "not ideas about the thing but the thing itself." He believed that the acts of reading writing and painting gave significance to the world accessible to his senses. Price:
31.26 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|