Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Margaret Randall Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Margaret Randall Gathering Rage: Failure of 20th Century Revolutions to Develop a Feminist Agenda
Monthly Review Press 1993 085345860X / 9780853458609 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued. 
Price: 3.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Margaret Randall Gathering Rage: Failure of 20th Century Revolutions to Develop a Feminist Agenda
Monthly Review Press 1993 085345860X / 9780853458609 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth. 
Price: 3.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Randall, Margaret Narrative of Power: Essays for an Endangered Century
Common Courage Press 2003 1567512623 / 9781567512625 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Offering a feminist perspective on a wide range of topics, Randall is alternately passionate, angry, and humorous. Looking at the choices we face in this war on terror, she writes, "In this picture we are asked to align ourselves, to take sides. But what if we believe there are other choices? Feminists have long been good at envisioning alternative choices. It is way past time for us to do so again." About her father who succumbed to Alzheimer's disease, she offers a portrait of a man struggling to maintain a dignity even as his memory fades and of herself struggling to maintain a connection. In true form, Randall rails against the media, exposing the conservative bias in a Frontline program's apparently objective perspective on homeless women. In a provocative essay on shame, Randall links the emotion as a tool for domination-of women in the sciences, and the shame in certain areas of the country if you refuse to fly the flag. And most recently, Randall writes, of an administration trying to shame the world into ignoring international law. "Shame," Randall writes, "seems to be working wonders again." From musings on the power of language to the pride of Cuban women, from an interpretation of a Hopi Message to a provocative question, "Can poetry save the world?," Randall intrigues, invites, and cajoles us to imagine a better life-and then to create it. In 1985, Margaret Randall was ordered deported under the ideological exclusion clause of the 1952 McCarranWalter Act after her writing was judged "subversive." After lengthy court battles she won the right to retain her citizenship. Randall is the author of over 100 books of poetry and nonfiction including When I Look in the Mirror and See You: Women, Terror, and Resistance; Sandio's Daughters, Sandio's Daughters Revisited; and The Price You Pay: The Hidden Cost of Women'Relationship to Money. 
Price: 8.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Margaret Randall Narrative of Power: Essays for an Endangered Century
Common Courage Press 2003-12 1567512623 / 9781567512625 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Margaret Randall on 50000books.com
Margaret Randall on Abookstop.com
Margaret Randall on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Ahabbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Margaret Randall on Bluejacketbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Boardsandwraps.com
Margaret Randall on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Margaret Randall on Bookmarcsonline.com
Margaret Randall on Boox.ca
Margaret Randall on Brownsbooks.ca
Margaret Randall on Cmgbooksandart.com
Margaret Randall on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Margaret Randall on Cozybookcellar.com
Margaret Randall on Dunbarbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Dustjacket.ca
Margaret Randall on Dustwrappers.com
Margaret Randall on Easychairbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Fatcitybookstore.com
Margaret Randall on Genethebookpeddler.com
Margaret Randall on Goodwillbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Guthriebooks.com
Margaret Randall on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Johnhowellforbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Margaret Randall on Just-us-books.com
Margaret Randall on Lairdbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Leftcoastbooks.us
Margaret Randall on Magusbooksseattle.com
Margaret Randall on Mccauleybooks.com
Margaret Randall on Mimicobooks.com
Margaret Randall on Montclairbookcenter.com
Margaret Randall on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Margaret Randall on Patbookman.net
Margaret Randall on Phatpocket.com
Margaret Randall on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Russellbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Salsusbooks.com
Margaret Randall on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Margaret Randall on Thebooksend.com
Margaret Randall on Used.orcabooks.com
Margaret Randall on Waverlybooks.com
Margaret Randall on Websterbookstore.com
Margaret Randall on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie