Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Robert McGhee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Robert McGhee The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Adventure
British Museum Press 2002 0714125644 / 9780714125640 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With the blessing of Queen Elizabeth I, the privateer and adventurer Martin Frobisher took up the search for a northwestern route to Asia. After enduring storms, sea ice and the loss of two of his three ships in July 1576, Frobisher sighted the most easte 
Price: 3.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McGhee, Robert The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Adventure
British Museum Press 2002 0714125644 / 9780714125640 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Slight shelf wear to top & bottom edges of dust jacket else near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With the blessing of Queen Elizabeth I, the privateer and adventurer Martin Frobisher took up the search for a northwestern route to Asia. After enduring storms, sea ice and the loss of two of his three ships in July 1576, Frobisher sighted the most easte 
Price: 3.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McGhee, Robert The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Adventure
British Museum Press 2002 0714125644 / 9780714125640 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With the blessing of Queen Elizabeth I, the privateer and adventurer Martin Frobisher took up the search for a northwestern route to Asia. After enduring storms, sea ice and the loss of two of his three ships in July 1576, Frobisher sighted the most easte 
Price: 3.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Robert McGhee The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Adventure
University of Washington Press 2001 0295981636 / 9780295981635 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This starkly written and fast-moving book by McGhee, curator of Arctic archaeology at the Canadian Museum of Civilization, compares favorably with two recent publications, James McDermott's Martin Frobisher: Elizabethan Privateer and Robert Ruby's Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony. Despite his having started out on the land-locked dales of Yorkshire, Frobisher spent much of his life at sea. His Arctic expeditions were bracketed by a stint as a privateer a pirate for the Crown and a knighthood after battling the Spanish Armada. Commissioned in 1576 to find the Northwest Passage to China, Frobisher returned to London claiming to have found not only the way to the East but a treasure trove of valuable minerals on what is now Baffin Island. Neither turned out to be true. After three voyages, numerous travails, and skirmishes with Inuit, the ore was retrieved but turned out to be without value, and Frobisher was disgraced. Elizabethan financier Michael Lok and the court "wizard" John Dee also play major roles in and add vibrant color to McGhee's story. McGhee finishes by drawing parallels to the Bre-X gold scandal of the 1990s; these contemporary similarities show how Frobisher illustrates a type driven by ambition, greed, and a love of adventure. Recommended for all libraries. Gail Benjafield, St. Catharines P.L., Ont. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Privateer and adventurer Martin Frobisher undertook the search for a northwestern route to Asia under orders from Queen Elizabeth I. A few days after enduring a terrifying storm in July 1576, Frobisher sighted the most easterly outlier of Arctic North America and for the first time England became aware of this vast northern region. Over the next three summers it would be the scene of an adventure involving the fruitless search for a northwest passage, the first attempt by the British to establish a settlement in the New World, and the first major gold-mining fraud in North American history. Over 1200 tons of rock were mined from Baffin Island and shipped to England, where they were found to contain not an ounce of gold. Yet Frobisher's claim of possession established British interest in northern North America and was the first step in the eventual establishment of British sovereignty over the northern half of the American continent. Using reports from the men who participated in the venture, details preserved in the oral histories of the Inuit, and archaeological information recovered from the sites of Elizabethan activities on Baffin Island, Robert McGhee describes Frobisher's expeditions and offers new insights into this audacious venture. The story ends on an ironic note--the capital of the new Territory of Nunavut, which restores to the Inuit a measure of the sovereignty claimed for England by Frobisher, lies at the head of the bay named after him, where over four centuries ago the English first ventured into Arctic America. 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Robert McGhee The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World
Oxford University Press 30/05/2005 0195183681 / 9780195183689 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The myth of the Arctic as an untouched wilderness penetrated only by the most intrepid of adventurers and populated by primitive peoples who had to be tamed along with their wilderness takes a beating in this refreshing primer from McGhee, the curator of Arctic Archeology at the Canadian Museum of Civilization. Coupling personal memoir with a broad historical overview, McGhee's book offers a more realistic view of the present-day Arctic and shows that, far from being cut off from the rest of the world, the Arctic peoples traded with their southern neighbors for thousands of years and have both influenced and been influenced by these contacts. McGhee draws on his 30 years experience as an archeologist to demonstrate that large-scale human migrations have occurred around the entire North Polar region, particularly in the past 2000 years, and that the current Inuit, Sammi, Nenets, Chukchi and other Arctic peoples have long histories that can be documented archeologically and through oral and written records. McGhee devotes an entire chapter to the fascinating history of contact between the Vikings and the Inuit in the North Atlantic, which occurred over a period of 500 years, until circa 1400. A later chapter describes the exploitation of the marine mammals living around the Spitsbergen islands. While not comprehensive, McGhee's book is an excellent introduction to the Arctic's history, peoples and contemporary political issues. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... McGhee writes in this compelling account, "the sea ice and the midnight sun, the whales, walrus, reindeer, the flaring aurora, and the endless winter night are viewed only as scenes and players in the human history of the polar zone." He presents this history as a part of what he calls the global history of human endeavor, exploring such themes as the Arctic in ancient thought; the role fur traders, whalers, and ivory hunters who benefit from an extreme range of seasonal variation; and the rapport between hunter and the hunted. He recounts life in Arctic Siberia, Vikings and Arctic farmers, life among the Inuit people, ice and death on the Northeast Passage, gold mining, and the early exploration of Hudson Bay. He believes that the Arctic is not so much a region as a dream--what he sees as a dream of a unique attractive world, the last imaginary place on earth. An archaeologist who spent 30 years there, the author lets his love for the region shine through on every page. George Cohen Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 11.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Robert McGhee The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World
Oxford University Press 30/05/2005 0195183681 / 9780195183689 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in near fine, slightly creased dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The myth of the Arctic as an untouched wilderness penetrated only by the most intrepid of adventurers and populated by primitive peoples who had to be tamed along with their wilderness takes a beating in this refreshing primer from McGhee, the curator of Arctic Archeology at the Canadian Museum of Civilization. Coupling personal memoir with a broad historical overview, McGhee's book offers a more realistic view of the present-day Arctic and shows that, far from being cut off from the rest of the world, the Arctic peoples traded with their southern neighbors for thousands of years and have both influenced and been influenced by these contacts. McGhee draws on his 30 years experience as an archeologist to demonstrate that large-scale human migrations have occurred around the entire North Polar region, particularly in the past 2000 years, and that the current Inuit, Sammi, Nenets, Chukchi and other Arctic peoples have long histories that can be documented archeologically and through oral and written records. McGhee devotes an entire chapter to the fascinating history of contact between the Vikings and the Inuit in the North Atlantic, which occurred over a period of 500 years, until circa 1400. A later chapter describes the exploitation of the marine mammals living around the Spitsbergen islands. While not comprehensive, McGhee's book is an excellent introduction to the Arctic's history, peoples and contemporary political issues. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... McGhee writes in this compelling account, "the sea ice and the midnight sun, the whales, walrus, reindeer, the flaring aurora, and the endless winter night are viewed only as scenes and players in the human history of the polar zone." He presents this history as a part of what he calls the global history of human endeavor, exploring such themes as the Arctic in ancient thought; the role fur traders, whalers, and ivory hunters who benefit from an extreme range of seasonal variation; and the rapport between hunter and the hunted. He recounts life in Arctic Siberia, Vikings and Arctic farmers, life among the Inuit people, ice and death on the Northeast Passage, gold mining, and the early exploration of Hudson Bay. He believes that the Arctic is not so much a region as a dream--what he sees as a dream of a unique attractive world, the last imaginary place on earth. An archaeologist who spent 30 years there, the author lets his love for the region shine through on every page. George Cohen Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 8.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robert McGhee on Allbooksconsidered.com
Robert McGhee on Barbarossabooks.com
Robert McGhee on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Robert McGhee on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Robert McGhee on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Robert McGhee on Brimstonesbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Brownsbooks.ca
Robert McGhee on Cmgbooksandart.com
Robert McGhee on Collinsbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Doullbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Dustjacket.ca
Robert McGhee on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Robert McGhee on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Robert McGhee on Kandjsplace.com
Robert McGhee on Lairdbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Literarycatbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Nansbookshop.biz
Robert McGhee on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Robert McGhee on Pistilbooks.net
Robert McGhee on Priorbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Raindogbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Rodneysbookstore.com
Robert McGhee on Russellbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Schoonerbooks.com
Robert McGhee on Turnthepagebooks.com
Robert McGhee on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie