|
|
Paris ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Paris First World War & Popular Cinema Rutgers University Press 2000 0813528259 / 9780813528250 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From the Back Cover The Great War played an instrumental role in the development of cinema, so necessary was it to the mobilization efforts of the combatant nations. In turn, after the war, as memory began to fade, cinema continued to shape the war's legacy and eventually to determine the ways in which all warfare is imagined. The First World War and Popular Cinema provides fresh insights into the role of film as an historical and cultural tool. Through a comparative approach, essays by contributors from Europe, Australia, Canada, and the United States enrich our understanding of cinematic depictions of the Great War in particular and combat in general. New historical research on both the uses of propaganda and the development of national cinemas make this collection one of the first to show the ways in which film history can contribute to our study of national histories. The contributors to the volume monitor popular perceptions of the war, the reshaping of the war's legacy, and the evolution of cinematic cliches that are perpetuated in filmmaking through the century. Some of the films they discuss are "All Quiet on the Western Front", "Gallipoli", "The Grand Illusion", "The Big Parade", "Battle of the Somme", "J'Accuse", "Regeneration", and many more. "The First World War and Popular Cinema is a vital addition to film studies and history, two fields only recently united in a productive way. About the Author Michael Paris is Senior Lecturer in Modern History at the University of Central Lancashire and author of "From the Wright Brothers to 'Top Gun': Aviation, Nationalism and Popular Cinema" and "Winged Warfare". Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Flammonde, Paris Mystic Healers HarperCollins 1999 0812831497 / 9780812831498 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.PAPERBACK Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Price:
6.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Paris, Michael (Editor) The First World War and Popular Cinema: 1914 To the Present Rutgers University Press 2000 0813528259 / 9780813528250 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From the Back Cover The Great War played an instrumental role in the development of cinema, so necessary was it to the mobilization efforts of the combatant nations. In turn, after the war, as memory began to fade, cinema continued to shape the war's legacy and eventually to determine the ways in which all warfare is imagined. The First World War and Popular Cinema provides fresh insights into the role of film as an historical and cultural tool. Through a comparative approach, essays by contributors from Europe, Australia, Canada, and the United States enrich our understanding of cinematic depictions of the Great War in particular and combat in general. New historical research on both the uses of propaganda and the development of national cinemas make this collection one of the first to show the ways in which film history can contribute to our study of national histories. The contributors to the volume monitor popular perceptions of the war, the reshaping of the war's legacy, and the evolution of cinematic cliches that are perpetuated in filmmaking through the century. Some of the films they discuss are "All Quiet on the Western Front", "Gallipoli", "The Grand Illusion", "The Big Parade", "Battle of the Somme", "J'Accuse", "Regeneration", and many more. "The First World War and Popular Cinema is a vital addition to film studies and history, two fields only recently united in a productive way. About the Author Michael Paris is Senior Lecturer in Modern History at the University of Central Lancashire and author of "From the Wright Brothers to 'Top Gun': Aviation, Nationalism and Popular Cinema" and "Winged Warfare". Price:
15.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paris on Bookcrazy.us Paris on Nomadestore.com Paris on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Paris on Petrillabooks.com Paris on Sackofbooks.com Paris on Shop.abundatrade.com
| Paris on Vintagemusicbooks.com Paris on Warrenartbooks.com |
|
|