Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Richard Schweid Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Richard Schweid Che's Chevrolet, Fidel's Oldsmobile: On the Road in Cuba
The University of North Carolina Press 2004-10-31 0807828920 / 9780807828922 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Richard Schweid Che's Chevrolet, Fidel's Oldsmobile: On the Road in Cuba
The University of North Carolina Press 2004-10-31 0807828920 / 9780807828922 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Schweid, Richard Hereafter : Searching for Immortality
Da Capo Press 2006 1560256575 / 9781560256571 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As long as we have existed, we have wondered what happens when we die. Each generation must confront its fear and helplessness in the face of the fact that this self, which takes so much effort to construct and inhabit and nurture, this body that we've worn and washed and lived in, is likely to last, from start to finish, considerably less than a century. Responses to the prospect of dying take three principal forms: some believe that we shall be resurrected to pass eternity with intact bodies as the same people we were during our earthly sojourns; some believe that what survives is a "soul," or an essence, which leaves behind forever the dead and decomposing receptacle in which it resided; and some believe that death erases our snowflake lives entirely. Author Richard Schweid augments his research with interviews with theologians, farmers, medical examiners, preachers, rabbis, and imams. About the Author Richard Schweid was born in Nashville, Tennessee, and now lives in Barcelona, Spain, where he is senior editor of the magazine Barcelona Metropolitan. His books include Che's Chevrolet: Fidel's Oldsmobile: On the Road in Cuba; Consider the Eel (winner, best sci-tech book of 2002, Library Journal); Catfish and the Delta: Confederate Fish Farming in the Mississippi Delta; Hot Peppers: The Story of Cajuns and Capsicum; and The Cockroach Papers: A Compendium of History and Lore. 
Price: 2.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Schweid on Abdbooksellers.com
Richard Schweid on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Richard Schweid on Borgasorusbooks.com
Richard Schweid on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Richard Schweid on Dogtales.com
Richard Schweid on Dustjacket.ca
Richard Schweid on Fatcitybookstore.com
Richard Schweid on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Richard Schweid on Goodwillbooks.com
Richard Schweid on Heirloombookstore.com
Richard Schweid on Ladylisabooks.com
Richard Schweid on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Richard Schweid on Pistilbooks.net
Richard Schweid on Rainydaypaperback.com
Richard Schweid on Readinkbooks.com
Richard Schweid on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Richard Schweid on Tatteredjacket.com
Richard Schweid on Thebookscene.com
Richard Schweid on Trillionbooks.com
Richard Schweid on Turnthepagebooks.com
Richard Schweid on Twintomes.com
Richard Schweid on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie