Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus American Greats
Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1999 1891620487 / 9781891620485 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Renowned American writers and historians evoke America at its bestfrom Tom Paines Common Sense to the Gettysburg Address, from barbed wire to the baseball diamondin a compelling, spectacularly designed and illustrated full-color volume.. For anyone intere 
Price: 6.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robert Wilson; Stanley Marcus American Greats
Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 2001-08-09 1891620487 / 9781891620485 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
New. Very good in publisher's bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robert A. Wilson Genes and the Agents of Life: The Individual in the Fragile Sciences Biology
Cambridge University Press 2004-09-13 0521544955 / 9780521544955 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor-W.Daniel Wilson; Editor-Robert C. Holub Impure Reason: Dialectic of Enlightenment in Germany
Wayne State University Press 1994-06-30 0814324967 / 9780814324967 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Robert Wilson The Vanished Hands
Harvest Books 2005-12-13 0156032821 / 9780156032827 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Praise for The Blind Man of Seville: 'Gripping and exhilarating... A potent blend of beauty and terror' Harlan Coben 'Robert Wilson's fiction grows darker, deeper, more adamantly original. It is crime writing at its very best, but it is also something more. It observes no limits, it begs no pardon. It excites, it surprises and it satisfies. High praise but Wilson really is this good.' Philip Oakes, Literary Review 'The Blind Man of Seville is an ingenious and compelling thriller. Falcon Sr's diaries are full of drama and confession -- like Alan Clark's, but with paintbrushes, firearms and catamites' Toby Clements, Daily Telegraph 'As an evocation of the emotional labyrinth of postwar Tangiers and as a tale of artistic drift, it's rather brilliant -- a detective story Paul Bowles never wrote' Chris Petit, Guardian 'It is a book that exists on multiple levels, kicking off as an off-key detective story and ending up as (among other things) a tense psychological thriller and a literary investigation into perception and family loyalties. A wonderful, if dark and disturbing, literary detective novel.' Martin Radcliffe, Time Out Praise for A Small Death in Lisbon: 'Robert Wilson follows in the footsteps of such writers as John le Carre and Phillip Kerr... A highly satisfying book, part thiller, part psychological mystery and part novel of ideas. And it is superbly well written' Irish Times 'Compulsively readable, with the cop's quest burning its way though a narrative rich in history and intrigue, love and death' Literary Review 'Complex and fascinating' The Times The momentum never flags as the clues mount up and Falcon begins to realize where they are leading. It's an intriguing story and Mr Wilson handles its complexities superbly' Susanna Yager, Sunday Times 'This is powerful evocative stuff' Peter Guttridge, Observer Wilson creates an elaborate puzzle which eschews easy answers. Javier Falcon investigates a series of suicides amongst the wealthy of Seville. The deaths uncover an ugly equation between Russian mafiosi and a large paedophile network. Falcon battles for justice against the opaqueness of middle class Sevillanos, and the complexity of the case. The strength of the novel lies in Falcon who soars above an otherwise unwieldy cast of extras: he is a tortured soul and a sophisticated investigator. Wilson ambitiously makes many of the novel's wrongdoers faceless: he shows the gruelling struggle to bring genuine evil to account. This makes any small justices deeply satisfying but also hits us with the stark realism of inconclusiveness. Wilson's subject matter is often traumatic although never sensationalist. He shows the tiny, sorry details of lost innocence. This is offset by political flourishes: the legacy of Pinochet; the American myth of infallibility; the impact of globalisation. Although occasionally cumbersome, The Silent and the Damned is an elaborate, authentic thriller. (Kirkus UK) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Literary Review 'Its plotting is persuasive, its characterisation shrewd.' --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 2.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Aedenstclair.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Agorabooks.net
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Agreatbookshop.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Alongthewaybooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Argyleemporium.com.au
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Avenuebookandco.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Barharborbookshop.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Bellalunabooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Bestmediadeal.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Birkittsbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Bookyahoo.net
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Brimstonesbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Brownsbooks.ca
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Central-bookexchange.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Circlecitybooks.net
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Cmereadbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Deansbookstore.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Donquixotebooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Dunawaybooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Helvic55.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Khbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Lakesidebooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Literaturopolis.net
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Mokadabooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Nomadestore.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Opcit.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Peerlessbookstore.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Raindogbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Readinghabit.com.au
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Sackofbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Store.bookswithapast.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Thebearbookcompany.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Thriftybooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Tradeabook.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Washburn-books.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Worldofrarebooks.com
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie