Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Olsen, W Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Olsen, W Scott Gravity: Allure Of Distance
University of Utah Press 2003 0874807492 / 9780874807493 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Editor-Robert W. McChesney; Editor-Benjamin Scott Our Unfree Press: 100 Years of Radical Media Criticism
The New Press 2004-05-01 1565848551 / 9781565848559 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume is a reader, edited by Bob McChesney, collecting the history of American media criticism. 
Price: 6.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McChesney, Robert W. (Editor); Scott, Ben (Editor) Our Unfree Press: 100 Years of Radical Media Criticism
New Press 2004 1565848551 / 9781565848559 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume is a reader, edited by Bob McChesney, collecting the history of American media criticism. 
Price: 10.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 W Scott St. Ronan's Well (Waverley Novels)
Columbia University Press 2006-06-16 0231103980 / 9780231103985 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Edinburgh Edition respects Scott the artist by 'restoring' versions of the novels that are not quite what his first readers saw. Indeed, it returns to manuscripts that the printers never handled, as Scott's fiction before 1827 was transcribed before it reached the printshop. Each volume of the Edinburgh edition presents an uncluttered text of one work, followed by an Essay on the Text by the editor of the work, a list of the emendations that have been made to the first edition, explanatory notes and a glossary! The editorial essays are histories of the respective texts. Some of them are almost 100 pages long; when they are put together they constitute a fascinating and lucid account of Scott's methods of composition and his financial manoeuvres. This edition is for anyone who takes Scott seriously. The Edinburgh Edition respects Scott the artist by 'restoring' versions of the novels that are not quite what his first readers saw. Indeed, it returns to manuscripts that the printers never handled, as Scott's fiction before 1827 was transcribed before it reached the printshop. Each volume of the Edinburgh edition presents an uncluttered text of one work, followed by an Essay on the Text by the editor of the work, a list of the emendations that have been made to the first edition, explanatory notes and a glossary! The editorial essays are histories of the respective texts. Some of them are almost 100 pages long; when they are put together they constitute a fascinating and lucid account of Scott's methods of composition and his financial manoeuvres. This edition is for anyone who takes Scott seriously. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II. THE GUEST. Qu!b nmiis hie hospes? Dido apud Viryitium. Ch'am-maid - The Oemman in the front parlour! Boots's free Transtation of Ike Miuid. It was on a fme summer's day that a solitary traveller rode under the old-fashioned archway, and alighted in the courtyard of Meg Dods's inn, and delivered the bridle of his horse to the humpbacked postilion. " Bring my saddle-bags," he said, " into the house-or stay-I am abler, I think, to carry them than you." He then assisted the poor meagre groom to unbuckle the straps which secured the humble and now despised convenience, and meantime gave strict charges that his horse should be unbridled, and put into a clean and comfortable stall, the girths slacked, and a cloth cast over his loins; but that tha saddle should not be removed until he himself came to see him dressed. The companion of his travels seemed in the hostler's eye deserving of his care, being a strong active horse, fit either for the road or field, but rather high in bone from a long journey; though from the state of his skin it appeared the utmost care had been bestowed to keep him in condition. While the groom obeyed the stranger's directions, the latter, with the saddle-bags laid over his arm, entered the kitchen of the inn. Here he found the landlady herself in none of her most blessed humours. The cook-maid was abroad on some errand, and Meg, in a close review of the kitchen apparatus, was making the unpleasant discovery, that trenchers had been broken or cracked, pots and saucepans not so accurately scoured as her precise notions of cleanliness required, which, joined to other detections of a more petty description, stirredher bile in no small degree; so that while she disarranged and arranged the blnk, she maundered, in an under tone, co... --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 20.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 F. Scott Fitzgerald; Editor-James L. W. West III Tales of the Jazz Age (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of F. Scott Fitzgerald)
Cambridge University Press 2002-07-18 0521402387 / 9780521402385 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 34.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Olsen, W Scott on Abooklegacy.com
Olsen, W Scott on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Olsen, W Scott on Gibbsbooks.com
Olsen, W Scott on Midtownscholar.com
Olsen, W Scott on Nomadestore.com
Olsen, W Scott on Oddballbooks.com
Olsen, W Scott on Phatpocket.com
Olsen, W Scott on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Olsen, W Scott on Vtsbooks.com
Olsen, W Scott on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie