|
|
Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vonnegut, Kurt; Simon, Daniel (Editor) A Man Without a Country Seven Stories Press 2005 158322713X / 9781583227138 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like, edgeworn dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: In his first book since 1999, it's just like old times as Vonnegut (now 82) makes with the deeply black humor in this collection of articles written over the last five years, many from the alternative magazine In These Times. But the pessimistic wisecracks may be wearing thin; the conversational tone of the pieces is like Garrison Keillor with a savage undercurrent. Still, the schtick works fine most of the time, underscored by hand-lettered aphorisms between chapters. Some essays suffer from authorial self-indulgence, however, like taking a dull story about mailing a manuscript and stretching it to interminable lengths. Vonnegut reserves special bile for the "psychopathic personalities" (i.e., "smart, personable people who have no consciences") in the Bush administration, which he accuses of invading Iraq so America can score more of the oil to which we have become addicted. People, he says, are just "chimpanzees who get crazy drunk on power." Of course, that's exactly the sort of misanthropy hardcore Vonnegut fans will lap up--the online versions of these pieces are already described as the most popular Web pages in the history of In These Times. (Sept.) : Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. : : Book Description: : : A Man Without a Country is Kurt Vonnegut's hilarious and razor-sharp look at life ("If I die-God forbid-I would like to go to heaven to ask somebody in charge up there, Hey, what was the good news and what was the bad news?'"), art ("To practice any art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow. So do it."), politics ("I asked former Yankees pitcher Jim Bouton what he thought of our great victory over Iraq and he said, Mohammed Ali versus Mr. Rogers.'"), and the condition of the soul of America today ("What has happened to us?"). Gleaned from short essays and speeches composed over the last five years and plentifully illustrated with artwork by the author throughout, A Man Without a Country gives us Vonnegut both speaking out with indignation and writing tenderly to his fellow Americans, sometimes joking, at other times hopeless, always searching. : : Kurt Vonnegut is among the very few grandmasters of contemporary American letters, without whom the very term "American literature" would mean less than it does. His novels include Cat's Cradle and Slaughterhouse Five, among so many others. Projects with Seven Stories Press in recent years include God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian and, with Lee Stringer, Like Shaking Hands with God, a book about writing. His most recent novel is Timequake (1997). In addition to his writing, Vonnegut is a visual artist of note. His paintings and prints can be seen at www.vonnegut.com. He lives with his wife, photographer Jill Krementz, in New York City. : : Daniel Simon is the founder and publisher of Seven Stories Press and served as editor on two previous books by Kurt Vonnegut, God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian and, with Lee Stringer, Like Shaking Hands God. Simon is also co-author of a biography of Abbie Hoffman, Run, Run, Run08The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Price:
5.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Moore, Simon An Invitation to Public Relations: Seventy-five Percent Said Weasel Thomson Learning 1996 0304338117 / 9780304338115 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text explores the historical roots of public relations and its place in society, providing a critical survey of its functions, and how they are used and abused. The book tackles the business of public relations in its most challenging and controversial guises: in politics, in management, in crisis, and in the worldwide creation of hype. It reviews the advances in communications technology which are creating the new environment faced by the next generation of public relations practitioners. In a blend of business practicality and scholarly research, it provides international examples across a broad range of enterprises. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Simon Harrison Augustine's Way into the Will: The Theological and Philosophical Significance of De libero arbitrio (Oxford Early Christian Studies) OUP Oxford 2006-11-02 0198269846 / 9780198269847 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Harrison's detailed attention to the text Lib. Arb., and in particular, to 1.12.25, is reminiscent of Jane Austen's description of 'the little bit (two inches wide) of ivory on which I work with so fine a brush'. The labour, however, is a rewarding one, demonstrating why for Augustine the reality of the human will is and remains undeniable, and showing us teh connectiions he drawsbetween the human will and our capacities to think and know. Edward Dowler The Journal of Theological Studies An original account of Augustine's theory of will, based on a close reading of his pivotal and fundamental text, the dialogue On Free Choice. Simon Harrison takes Augustine's philosophical arguments and literary form seriously and so reveals a way of thinking about the will that is grounded in the individual reader's response. He shows the centrality of Augustine's philosophical method, his 'way in to the will', as opposed to the construction of a monolithic 'theory of will'. Harrison relates the argument of On Free Choice to other key texts of Augustine's, in particular the City of God and the Confessions, and rehabilitates a widely read but often misinterpreted book to show the importance of Augustine as a major philosopher. Price:
69.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Winlow, Simon Badfellas: Crime, Tradition and New Masculinities Berg Publishers 2001 185973409X / 9781859734094 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's dusty and rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Richard Wright, University of Missouri-St. Louis and U.S. National Consortium on Violence Research 'Simon Winlow has taken the study of contemporary urban violence to a new level of sophistication.' "Simon Winlow has taken the study of contemporary urb Price:
15.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Trussler, Simon Burlesque Plays of the Eighteenth Century (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1969 0192810553 / 9780192810557 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. Yellowing. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Burlesque plays were written to undermine the artistic pretensions of heroic tragedy, from the artificiality of its rhymed form, to its strutting heroes and their naive heroic assumptions. This anthology, which includes plays by Buckingham, Gay, Carey, and Fielding, reflects the marvellous parodying of this form, which with its barbed allusions, refreshing frankness about sexual mores, and mock-pedantic footnotes continues to make hilarious reading today. ... About the Author Simon Trussler has also edited The Cambridge Illustrated History of British Theatre (CUP, 1994), Writers and Their Works: Edward Bond (Longman, 1976), and Writers and Their Works: John Osborne (Longman, 1969) Price:
1.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stewart, Simon Chronic Cardiac Disease Whurr Publishers Ltd 2002 186156290X / 9781861562906 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Diseases affecting the heart represent a major and costly burden to both society and to the individual. In this context, both intermediate coronary syndrome and chronic congestive heart failure are associated with unacceptably high levels of morbidity and Price:
3.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Carless, Simon Gaming Hacks O'Reilly 2004 0596007140 / 9780596007140 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.It doesn't take long for an avid--or just wickedly clever--gamer to chaff at the limitations of videogame software or hardware. If you want to go far beyond the obvious--whether you want to modify your console controller to work on other consoles, create Price:
2.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Simon, Linda Gertrude Stein Remembered Bison Books 1997 0803292481 / 9780803292482 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[A] highly enjoyable collection ...Stein emerges not just as an innovator and perhaps a genius but as a brave, funny, and hugely likable woman." - "New York Times Book Review". "Gertrude Stein Remembered", a collection of memoirs by twenty people who kne Price:
5.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gao, Simon S. International Leasing: Strategy and Decision Ashgate 1999 185972583X / 9781859725832 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Providing an examination of the expansion of leasing into countries outside their headquarters, this text focuses on the strategies and decisions of international leasing. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Louvish, Simon Keystone: The Life and Clowns of Mack Sennett Faber and Faber 2003 057121276X / 9780571212767 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A marvellous recreation of a classic comic era. Keystone, the film studio that Mack Sennett founded in the early days of silent cinema, was the birthing ground of American screen comedy. Sennett himself was a born showman, whose first showbusiness job w Price:
3.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Simon C. Smith Kuwait, 1950-1965: Britain, the Al-Sabah and Oil (British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship Monographs) Oxford University Press 2000-02-10 0197261973 / 9780197261972 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Based on a wide range of official and private papers, this study examines the development of relations between Kuwait and Britain during the reign of Shaikh Abdullah Salim - a period of spectacular expansion in oil production. Of particular concern are Kuwait's role in the post-war British economy, the survival of the al-Sabah ruling family in an era of unprecedented change, and the interaction of Kuwait with the Arab world. ... About the Author Simon C. Smith, Lecturer in International History, University of Hull. Price:
29.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Isabel Wallace; Foreword-John Y. Simon Life and Letters of General W.H.L.Wallace (Shawnee Classics) Southern Illinois University Press 30/09/2000 0809323486 / 9780809323487 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Originally published in 1909, this biography by Isabel Wallace recounts the life of her adoptive father, William Hervy Lamme Wallace, the highest-ranking Union officer to fall at the battle of Shiloh. It is based on the letters and family papers of the Ge Price:
4.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Anovelideabooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Blinebooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Booksourcesonline.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Borgasorusbooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Goddingsltd.co.uk Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Goodwillbooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Helvic55.com
| Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Jrbooks.biz Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Kbookscanada.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Ladylisabooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Lakesidebooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Mysticlink.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Mythosbooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Nomadestore.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
| Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Onceuponatimebooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Phatpocket.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Sackofbooks.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Store.bookswithapast.com Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut; Editor-Dan Simon on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|