Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Studs Terkel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Studs Terkel "The Good War: Oral History of World War Two
The New Press 1997-01-30 1565843436 / 9781565843431 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In World War II memories, Terkel has found a great, untold story - with fore-shadowings of Vietnam and aftershocks of atomic warfare. Terkel explains the title, matter-of-factly, as the Vietnam, nuclear-war contrast; the testimony - even from those whose lives peaked in WW II - exposes the irony of the phrase. First witness is "Hawaiian"-Californian John Garcia: in December 1941, as a pipefitter apprentice at Pearl Harbor, he retrieved live and dead bodies from the water and hulls; his girlfriend was killed by misfired American shells, he petitioned FDR to get into service, then was asked his race (great-grandparents?) and, as "Caucasian," separated from "the other Hawaiians"; on Okinawa, "I'd get up each day and start drinking. . . . They would show us movies. Japanese women didn't cry. They accepted the ashes stoically. I knew different. They went home and cried." In that same lead-off section appear the Nisei, uprooted and interned; a child-witness to, and a-participant in, the hysteria; an American-born Japanese, trapped in Japan on a visit. One of the last sections has to do with the Bomb. In an Indiana farm kitchen, Terkel talks with Bill Harney, radar operator on the plane that bombed Nagasaki. In a New York hotel lobby, he talks to Marnie Seymour who, with her husband, worked at Oak Ridge. "Out of the eighteen couples at the motel we lived in, most have never been able to have children. We are rather fortunate. We have four children. Two have birth defects." (Later, living in "very swish" New Canaan, she'd see the Hiroshima Maidens, brought over by Norman Cousins, at the supermarket.) There are several things to be said about Terkel, and his material. He has sought out people with real, unpredictable, history-brushing (sometimes history-revising) stories - but also persons whose experiences could be called typical, who become archetypal (like Chicago business executive Robert Ramos, "the skinny nineteen-year-old kid who's gonna prove that he can measure up"). He has a light intermix, too, of onlookers and leaders - yielding comments from both Pauline Kael and a retired admiral on the vacuousness of WW II films (but contrast, as well, between Kael's approval of The Clock and a war bride's contempt). He doesn't, however, construct his groupings mechanically, to make obvious points: blacks, for instance, turn up everywhere; under the rubric "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" we hear only from Marine Andrews; pronouncements on Vietnam differ, one after another Pacific veteran attests to gratitude for the Bomb. What is inescapable, though, is the recognition of war as brutal, and brutalizing; the reservations about "the Good War" utterable only in Vietnam-and-after retrospect. (Kirkus Reviews) With an unequalled ear for the voices of ordinary Americans, Terkel dramatically yet intimately captures the responses to the war from sea-plane pilots and Chicago street kids to journalists, architects, a mountain woman, policemen, film makers, a paper-mill worker, cabdrivers and a host of others. 'Deeply moving and profoundly important' Alan Brinkley, Boston Globe --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 19.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Studs Terkel American Dreams: Lost and Found
The New Press 1999-04-01 1565845455 / 9781565845459 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Terkel off and interviewing again. The quality of these one hundred interviews is high, but the focus remains elusive throughout. In both Working and Hard Times people spoke of specific and concrete issues; here, however, they stumble in addressing a catch phrase that means both too much and too little. There's the expected American dream of making it big, typified by the gung-ho president of a stone quarry ("If you're not getting better and faster, you're getting worse"); but there's also the growing desire to keep it small - the third-generation farmer struggling to protect the family farm against agribusiness. The American dream is patriotism to some, including a professor of American history ("This idea that we're important to ourselves as individuals and collectively as a nation"), while to others it's a sham (a Japanese couple in Seattle share the sentiments of other minority representatives in seeing it as "for whites only"). It is education for a New York cabbie and reformed street-gang girl, freedom of worship for a born-again Christian and a Hare Krishna member. Yet among the most interesting are those who now view their former dreams with skepticism, including a former Miss U.S.A. who in the last minutes of her final television appearance rubbed her finger against her nose to signal "the con is on"; and the guard at Watergate who caught the break-in, but was then shunned instead of praised or rewarded for his work. Helen and Scott Nearing, writers and rural folk heroes, add a nice touch of leavening to the talk of dreams by insisting quite simply, "The job is to keep your head above water and to do your share in making the dying society as tolerable as possible." As usual, little (in this case, too little) from Terkel himself, who sees these interviews as an attempt "in the manner of a jazz work. . . of theme and improvisation, to recount dreams, lost and found, and a recognition of possibility." But improvisation overwhelms theme: interesting passages, no lingering melody. (Kirkus Reviews) Synopsis Arnold Schwarzenegger, Ted Turner, Jesse Helms, Joan Crawford, Nine Deloria, and Helen and Scott Nearing are just some of the people whose version of the "American Dream" is included in this text. Author and interviewer Studs Terkel discusses ideals and aspirations with the businessman enamoured of success, farm kids dreaming of the city, city boys determined to get out, the Boston Brahmin and a KKK member. 
Price: 7.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Studs Terkel And They All Sang
The New Press 2005-10 1595580034 / 9781595580030 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A selection of forty previously unpublished interviews with musicians from the past half-century includes the Pulitzer Prize-winning oral historian's discussions with such figures as Bob Dylan, Janis Joplin, and Louis Armstrong. 
Price: 13.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Studs Terkel And They All Sang: Adventures of an Eclectic Disc Jockey
The New Press 2006-09 1595581189 / 9781595581181 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A selection of forty previously unpublished interviews with musicians from the past half-century includes the Pulitzer Prize-winning oral historian's discussions with such figures as Bob Dylan, Janis Joplin, and Louis Armstrong. 
Price: 5.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Studs Terkel Giants of Jazz
The New Press 2006-09-08 156584999X / 9781565849990 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Brief biographies of thirteen jazz musicians who have made major contributions to the development of this form of music. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Studs Terkel Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression
The New Press 2001-01-01 1565846567 / 9781565846562 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Studs Terkel; Foreword-Robert Coles My American Century
New Press 1998-09 1565844696 / 9781565844698 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A collection of Studs Terkel most memorable interviews a panoramic chronicle of America from the 1920's onwards. For over 30 years, millions of readers have enjoyed Studs Terkel's groundbreaking, provocative and moving oral histories. Now, in a pntheon of ordinary Americans, Terkel collects the most memorable interviews from each of his 8 classic works. Robert Coles has contributed a major intro, examining Terkel's work and placinh him in the context of his times. My American Century also brings together Terkel's introductions to each of his earlier books, which sum up the larger pictures running through the stories told by a wide range of American's. The result is not only a stellar collection of portraits, but a panoramic chronicle of America from the 1920's onward. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Pulitzer Prize-winner Studs Terkel was born in 1912 and grew up in Chicago. He graduated from the University of Chicago in 1932 and from Chicago Law School in 1934. He has been an actor in radio soap operas, a disk jockey, a sports commentator, a television master of ceremonies, and a radio host. He has travelled all over the world doing on-the-spot interviews. He still broadcasts daily in Chicago. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 12.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Studs Terkel Talking to Myself: A Memoir of My Times
The New Press 1995-01-30 1565843193 / 9781565843196 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This autobiography of Studs Terkel, an American oral historian, mirrors the events of our century. From Mahalia Jackson to Bertrand Russell, from Martin Luther King Jr to Federico Fellini, the author captured their voices for posterity. This edition contains an added postscript by the author, who is a winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 
Price: 18.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Studs Terkel; Introduction-Garry Wills The Spectator: Talk about Movies and Plays with the People Who Make Them
New Press 2001-03 1565846338 / 9781565846333 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Terkel; Studs; Editor-Studs Terkel Touch and Go: A Memoir
THE NEW PRESS 2008-11-02 1595584110 / 9781595584113 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Studs Terkel on 77sunsetbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Aedenstclair.com
Studs Terkel on Agorabooks.net
Studs Terkel on Alongthewaybooks.com
Studs Terkel on Areadershaven.com
Studs Terkel on Avenuebookandco.com
Studs Terkel on Baileybooks.ca
Studs Terkel on Booksagain.net
Studs Terkel on Brimstonesbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Brownsbooks.ca
Studs Terkel on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Studs Terkel on Central-bookexchange.com
Studs Terkel on Clairmorbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Studs Terkel on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Studs Terkel on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Everyotherbook.com
Studs Terkel on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Studs Terkel on Helvic55.com
Studs Terkel on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Studs Terkel on Lilybaybooks.com
Studs Terkel on Literaturopolis.net
Studs Terkel on Maginabooks.com
Studs Terkel on Massbaymedia.com
Studs Terkel on Mccauleybooks.com
Studs Terkel on Moodybooks.net
Studs Terkel on Odonoghuebooks.com
Studs Terkel on Opcit.com
Studs Terkel on Paperworx.com.au
Studs Terkel on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Primrosehillbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Readitagain1.com
Studs Terkel on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Studs Terkel on Renaissancecitybooks.com
Studs Terkel on Sackofbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Studs Terkel on Shop.abundatrade.com
Studs Terkel on Store.bookswithapast.com
Studs Terkel on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Studs Terkel on Thecivilwarbookshop.com
Studs Terkel on Trillionbooks.com
Studs Terkel on Used.orcabooks.com
Studs Terkel on Vagabondbookstore.com
Studs Terkel on Wildsageemporium.com
Studs Terkel on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie