Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology
Library of America 2000 1883011833 / 9781883011833 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's dusty deckle edged quarter bound boards in slightly rubbed opaque dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: The publisher reached way back into the archives of American literature for this collection, beginning with William Strachey's 1609 account of being blown off course on the way to the Jamestown, VA, settlement and shipwrecked in Bermuda. This amalgam of fiction and nonfiction includes short stories and excerpts from novels, dramas, diaries, and journals from such authors as Washington Irving, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Herman Melville, Stephen Crane, Jack London, Eugene O'Neill, Ernest Hemingway, Rachel Carson, and Peter Matthiessen, among others. In a word: outstanding. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist: The Library of America's mission is to devise ways of preserving the most significant U.S. writing, which undoubtedly has led to this worthy project. This theme-driven anthology features American literature of the sea from it beginnings, starting with William Strachey's A True Reportory of the Wrack and Redemption of Sir Thomas Gates, Knight, concluding with a selection from John McPhee's Looking for a Ship , and in-between teaching the reader a thing or two with such pieces as Olaudah Equiano's narrative about life on a slave ship, Longfellow's The Wreck of the Hesperus , Peter Matthiessen's Under Montauk Light, and Rachel Carson's The Marginal World . It's an imaginatively edited anthology that gives readers a strong sense of American sea writing.Bonnie Smothers Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 24.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Dutch Landscape Designers and Their Creations
Stichting Kunstboek 2004 9058561135 / 9789058561138 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. 
Price: 21.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Forever Neil Diamond
Unknown Label 2006-05-23 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New. Brand new sealed CD. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Artists Genius: A Night For Ray Charles - A Tribute Concert
Universal 2005 DVD New DVD 
New. New, sealed. REGION 1 NTSC (North American format) DVD. This DVD will not play on UK Region 2 only players. You will need a multi-region (Region 0) player. Please check your equipment before ordering. Opened DVDs cannot be accepted for return because of r Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Contributors I Love Games Graphics
Gingko Press 2004-03-19 9889705435 / 9789889705435 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's dusty and slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 29.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mieke Gerritzen; Geert Lovink; Various Mobile Minded
Gingko Press, Inc 2003-04-29 1584231238 / 9781584231233 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Neo-Photo
Victionary 31/08/2005 9889809753 / 9789889809751 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Pier Paolo Pasolini (Book & CD)
Mediane 2008-12-18 8889886137 / 9788889886137 Audio CD Fine Fine Audio CD 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 20.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Reggae Night
Universal 08/08/2006 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Artists The Best of Dixieland [Us Import]
Jazz Forever 25/10/2005 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Agawa.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Agorabooks.net
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Agsllc.us
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Alliedbookcompany.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Arccbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Avenuebookandco.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Baileybooks.ca
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Bailgatebooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Bongbongbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Booknetwork.org
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Bookyahoo.net
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Brownsbooks.ca
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Chelseabooks.ca
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Gabookcompany.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Herplitsales.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Itembazaar.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Lastwordbooks.org
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Littlesages.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Llandeilobookshop.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Mccauleybooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on My-lynx-associates.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Nationwidetext.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Nomadestore.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Petescheapbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Readitagain1.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Riverwashbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Salsusbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Scottsbooks.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Teachereditions4less.com
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Thebookbank.net
Various; Neill, Peter (Editor) on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie