|
|
Ward, Gordon Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ward, Laura Bad Press: The Worst Critical Reviews Ever! Barron's Educational Series 2002 0764155393 / 9780764155390 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Feedback t t t t - Would you like to update product info or give feedback on images? (We'll ask you to sign in so we can get back to you)
t - I am the Author, and I want to comment on my book.
t - I am the
Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ward, Stuart British Culture and the End of Empire (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press December 13, 2001 0719060478 / 9780719060472 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The demise of the British Empire in the three decades following World War II is a theme that has been well traversed in studies of post-war British politics, economics and foreign relations. Yet there has been strikingly little attention to the question o Price:
37.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dana & Ward, Kyle Lindaman HISTORY LESSONS: How Textbooks from Around the World Portray U.S. History THE NEW PRESS 2006-01-04 1595580824 / 9781595580825 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.History Lessons" offers a light-hearted and fascinating challenge to the biases we bring to our understanding of American history. The subject of widespread attention when it was first published in 2004, this book gives a glimpse into classrooms across the globe, where opinions about the United States are first formed. Heralded as "timely and important" ("History News Network"), "History Lessons" includes sections from Russia, France, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Cuba, Canada and others, covering such events as the American Revolution, the Cuban Missile Crisis, the Iran hostage crisis, and the Korean War - providing an alternative history of the United States from the Viking Explorers to the post-Cold War era. By juxtaposing starkly contrasting versions of the historical events, "History Lessons" affords us a sometimes hilarious, often sobering look at what the world learns about America's past. Price:
3.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ward, Ian Justice, Humanity and the New World Order (Law, Justice & Power Series) Ashgate 2003 0754623084 / 9780754623083 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Offering analysis of contemporary jurisprudential concerns regarding the "new world order", this study examines them in the intellectual context of the late 18th-entury Enlightenment. After setting the historical context, the author investigates aspects o Price:
35.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ward, Geoffrey C. Mark Twain Alfred A. Knopf 2001 0375405615 / 9780375405617 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is more than a lavishly illustrated companion book to the Mark Twain PBS series. National Book Critics Circle Award winner Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan, and Ken Burns have produced a cogent, colorful portrait of the man who forged our national identity in the sentences he spun. Excellent though the brisk narrative may be, the book's greatest pleasures are the extensive Twain quotations; no one has topped his description of the Mississippi River, and he had a salty remark for every occasion (charged an outrageous fee for a boat ride on the Sea of Galilee, he cracked, "Do you wonder now that Christ walked?"). Passages from his correspondence reveal a man of deep feeling; letters to his wife Livy movingly express enduring marital love, and the grief-stricken note following his beloved daughter Susy's sudden death is almost unbearable to read. Excerpts from less well known works like "The War Prayer" highlight Twain's scathing contempt for imperialism and hypocrisy alike. Several freestanding pieces by various admirers (including novelist Russell Banks and actor Hal Holbrook) supplement the authors' text; most notable among them is critic Jocelyn Chadwick's persuasive defense of Twain's frequent use of "The Six-Letter Word" (n----r) in Huckleberry Finn as a necessary and still-shocking device to confront Americans with the moral horror of racism. Gracefully synthesizing current scholarship, this warmhearted biography provides the perfect introduction to Mark Twain. --Wendy Smith ... In 1867, after successfully marketing accounts of his Mideast travels to several newspapers, Mark Twain wrote to his mother, "Am pretty well known now. Intend to be better known." But he could hardly have anticipated the meteoric rise that would rapidly make him America's most prominent citizen. Next January, Twain will be subjected to that conclusive proof of American significance, the Ken Burns documentary. The inevitable cross-merchandising will include this illustrated biography, which, happily, stands on its own merits as a fascinating account of Twain's extraordinary career. All Burns productions center on a good story, and this is a plain, very human tale: rags, riches, and the rest. The authors (Ward and Duncan are frequent collaborators with Burns) thoroughly examine Twain's disastrous business sense, his horrid temper, his unlikely courtship of the heiress Olivia Langdon, his climb out of bankruptcy at the age of 60, the loss of three of his four children, his global celebrity. Even amid tragedy, Twain could make a stone laugh, but it was his rare frankness in confronting racism, and the publication of the controversial Huckleberry Finn, that would secure his fame beyond national borders and his own time. As one might expect, the Burns team has done magnificent archival detective work and unearthed a treasure trove of rare Twain photographs. This should appeal to a vast potential readership eager to learn more about this manic, profound, daft and provocative mad genius of American culture. (Nov. 20)Forecast: Shelve this with The Annotated Huckleberry Finn (Forecasts, Sept. 10) and sales should soar during the holidays, even before the TV documentary airs.... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Price:
4.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ward, Geoffrey C. Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography Knopf 2001 0375405615 / 9780375405617 Hardcover New Hardcover New. Bumped top spine. Remainder mark else near fine in publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is more than a lavishly illustrated companion book to the Mark Twain PBS series. National Book Critics Circle Award winner Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan, and Ken Burns have produced a cogent, colorful portrait of the man who forged our national identity in the sentences he spun. Excellent though the brisk narrative may be, the book's greatest pleasures are the extensive Twain quotations; no one has topped his description of the Mississippi River, and he had a salty remark for every occasion (charged an outrageous fee for a boat ride on the Sea of Galilee, he cracked, "Do you wonder now that Christ walked?"). Passages from his correspondence reveal a man of deep feeling; letters to his wife Livy movingly express enduring marital love, and the grief-stricken note following his beloved daughter Susy's sudden death is almost unbearable to read. Excerpts from less well known works like "The War Prayer" highlight Twain's scathing contempt for imperialism and hypocrisy alike. Several freestanding pieces by various admirers (including novelist Russell Banks and actor Hal Holbrook) supplement the authors' text; most notable among them is critic Jocelyn Chadwick's persuasive defense of Twain's frequent use of "The Six-Letter Word" (n----r) in Huckleberry Finn as a necessary and still-shocking device to confront Americans with the moral horror of racism. Gracefully synthesizing current scholarship, this warmhearted biography provides the perfect introduction to Mark Twain. --Wendy Smith ... In 1867, after successfully marketing accounts of his Mideast travels to several newspapers, Mark Twain wrote to his mother, "Am pretty well known now. Intend to be better known." But he could hardly have anticipated the meteoric rise that would rapidly make him America's most prominent citizen. Next January, Twain will be subjected to that conclusive proof of American significance, the Ken Burns documentary. The inevitable cross-merchandising will include this illustrated biography, which, happily, stands on its own merits as a fascinating account of Twain's extraordinary career. All Burns productions center on a good story, and this is a plain, very human tale: rags, riches, and the rest. The authors (Ward and Duncan are frequent collaborators with Burns) thoroughly examine Twain's disastrous business sense, his horrid temper, his unlikely courtship of the heiress Olivia Langdon, his climb out of bankruptcy at the age of 60, the loss of three of his four children, his global celebrity. Even amid tragedy, Twain could make a stone laugh, but it was his rare frankness in confronting racism, and the publication of the controversial Huckleberry Finn, that would secure his fame beyond national borders and his own time. As one might expect, the Burns team has done magnificent archival detective work and unearthed a treasure trove of rare Twain photographs. This should appeal to a vast potential readership eager to learn more about this manic, profound, daft and provocative mad genius of American culture. (Nov. 20)Forecast: Shelve this with The Annotated Huckleberry Finn (Forecasts, Sept. 10) and sales should soar during the holidays, even before the TV documentary airs.... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Price:
5.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ward, Gordon Thomas on Aedenstclair.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Agorabooks.net Ward, Gordon Thomas on Arrowaybooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Comoshops.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Countlesspages.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
| Ward, Gordon Thomas on Manorfarmbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Midtownscholar.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Nomadestore.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Oldprintbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Pgbbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Phatpocket.com
| Ward, Gordon Thomas on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Psychobabel.eu Ward, Gordon Thomas on Runforcoverbooks.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Springystreasures.com Ward, Gordon Thomas on Vagabondbooks.com |
|
|