|
|
Primary Contributor-Tom Hanks; Primary Contributor-Geena Davis; Producer-Amy Lemisch; Producer-Bill Pace; Producer-Joseph Hartwick; Writer-Babaloo Mandel; Writer-Kelly Candaele; Writer-Kim Wilson; Writer-Lowell Ganz ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wilson, Mamre Marsh A Story of North Carolina's Historic Beaufort The History Press 2007 1596291680 / 9781596291683 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From creek-side settlement to the days of the grand old Bayside Hotel, Beaufort has been a proud center for fishing, tourism and gracious living for more than three hundred years. This history explores and celebrates the communities that make up a remarkable section of eastern North Carolina. Established in 1709, Beaufort is the third-oldest town in the state. The community is shaped by its waterside location, flanking Taylor's Creek, Town Creek, and the Newport River. Residents have long shared an attraction to the water: both commercial fishing and nationally famous laboratories for marine study have thrived in Beaufort. Visitors are drawn to the town's historic houses and architectural treasures, glimpses of a serene and gilded age. In this captivating history, author Mamre Wilson walks readers through the rich past and intriguing community that is Beaufort. Price:
4.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. N. Wilson After the Victorians: The Decline of Britain in the World Farrar Straus Giroux 2005-11-02 0374101981 / 9780374101985 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In 1924, the British Empire Exhibition--"a huge propaganda exercise"--opened in Wembley to celebrate the stability and permanence of the British Empire, which was at its maximum size at that time. Within 25 years, the British would lose their empire and their place in the world, and be reduced to fighting for their economic survival following World War II. After the Victorians covers the years 1901 through 1953, the year of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. In this absorbing work, A.N. Wilson tells the tale of his parents' generation, who witnessed the rapid, bewildering transformation from supreme world power to broken nation within their lifetimes. In doing so, he explores a wide variety of topics, including cultural changes, the population shift from rural to urban areas, the changing role of the aristocracy, imperialism (especially in India), the Asiatic roots of World War I, the rise of the suffragists, and the complex relationship between Britain and the U.S., which Wilson describes as being "like a lot of outwardly successful marriages, an abusive relationship, in which Britain was quite decidedly the junior partner." ... After the Victorians is not a formal history. Rather than cover this era chronologically, Wilson shifts in time, moving smoothly from one subject to another, alternating between wide-angle views and extreme close-ups. He offers broad coverage of military, cultural, political, and economic themes, as well as revealing portraits of politicians, monarchs, generals, journalists, economists, painters, poets, and scientists. Filled with sharp observations and vivid anecdotes, this imaginative and crisply written "portrait of an age" successfully conveys the conflicted emotions of British subjects forced to deal with the loss of their once-mighty empire. --Shawn Carkonen ... Starred Review. Wilson--an estimable novelist and historian--has written a splendid sequel to The Victorians, describing the vanished world of his "parents' generation" between 1901 and 1953. Wilson eschews a rigidly chronological narrative in favor of unveiling a colorful, quirky "portrait of an age." Encompassing everything from high politics through middlebrow pursuits to low culture, this book displays Wilson's magpie-ish talent for the telling detail, the amusing anecdote and the wry observation to delightful effect. Reading it, one feels--with Wilson--a wistful, admiring pang for these post-Victorians, who were born at the zenith of British power and died just as their great empire slipped away. What they left, argues Wilson, was a heritage of defending a peculiarly British form of liberty; what succeeded them was government by a bureaucratic class of "colourless, pushing people controlling others for the sake of control." The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953 provides Wilson with a fittingly elegiac conclusion: This "splendid piece of religio-patriotic pageantry" may have justly celebrated "peace, freedom, prosperity," but it was also a "consoling piece of theatre" that temporarily obscured the reality of America's new dominance. 32 pages of illus. (Nov.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Price:
7.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Robert A. Wilson; Stanley Marcus American Greats Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1999 1891620487 / 9781891620485 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Renowned American writers and historians evoke America at its bestfrom Tom Paines Common Sense to the Gettysburg Address, from barbed wire to the baseball diamondin a compelling, spectacularly designed and illustrated full-color volume.. For anyone intere Price:
6.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Robert Wilson; Stanley Marcus American Greats Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 2001-08-09 1891620487 / 9781891620485 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover New. Very good in publisher's bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Angela R. Wilson Below the Belt: Sexuality, Religion and the American South (Sexual Politics) Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1999 0304335495 / 9780304335497 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This study of the American rural South addresses the psychological effect of religious fervour, right-wing Republicanism, internalized self-hatred and the intervention of urban gay/feminist politics on gay/feminist life, identities and communities in the Southern States. Militia men, white supremacists and religious leaders offer their opinions on homosexuality, AIDS, feminism and abortion, and gays, lesbians and feminists discuss how their "alternative" lifestyles conflict with or adapt to the tenor of life in the rural South. The book combines controversial interviews with political commentary in its study of attitudes towards gender and sexuality in the Southern States of America. Price:
5.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A. N. Wilson Betjeman: A Life Farrar Straus Giroux 2006-11-30 0374111987 / 9780374111984 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Certainly Britain's most popular poet since Kipling, John Betjeman (1906–1984) began as the shy son of a London manufacturer, got kicked out of Oxford for not taking his studies seriously and ended up as poet laureate (1972–1984). He also became a celebrity, known across the U.K. for hosting TV programs about travel and architecture, for his campaigns to preserve Victorian buildings and for Summoned by Bells (1960), his bestselling verse account of his childhood and youth. The English admired his unassuming comic persona, his devotion to the Anglican Church, his loyalty (somehow simultaneous, and real) to both aristocrats and Middle England, and his stand on behalf of Victorian values, which modern life seemed to have eroded. This enthusiastic, always readable biography from the prolific English critic Wilson (After the Victorians) follows Betjeman's rise to public acclaim, his sometimes surprising friends and acquaintances (Lord Alfred Douglas, Evelyn Waugh), and his frequently frustrating private affairs: unwilling to either divorce or live with his wife, Betjeman spent decades with a devoted younger mistress. With his sources in hymns and English music-hall comedy, his great causes (Anglican services and Victorian churches) quintessentially, parochially English, Betjeman seems as unlikely an export as Marmite. Whatever American fans he has, however, will be well served by this compact life. 74 b&w illus. (Dec.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Though two and a half million copies of his Collected Poemshave been sold (a new U.S. paperback of it, including the autobiographical Summoned by Bells,1962, emerges in tandem with this book), John Betjeman (1906-84) is virtually unknown in America. But BBC programs on English architecture aren't big here, and Betjeman owed his enormous home fame to making so many of those so well. Perhaps his TV-fostered popularity fueled his poetry sales; Wilson discloses nothing to warrant thinking so. He says Betjeman's mastery of formal verse, evocation of particular places in Britain, and use of common, though personal, experiences as the matter of his poetry account for its popularity. But Wilson spends relatively little time arguing the poetry's merits. Instead he traces the man's many intense relationships--not often enough sexual, he said late in life--with women and men of remarkable energy, talent, and station (his mistress was lady-in-waiting to Princess Margaret, who herself became a friend). A splendid, poignant biography, despite being peppered with references and assumptions many Americans won't get. Ray Olson Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
11.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wilson Bohemians Rutgers University Press 2001-04 0813528941 / 9780813528946 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Price:
16.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Keith M. Wilson Channel Tunnel Visions, 1850-1945: Dreams and Nightmares Hambledon Continuum 01/07/1995 1852851325 / 9781852851323 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The idea of a Channel Tunnel has always aroused strong emotions in Britain. It has been supported by those wanting closer political, economic and cultural links with Europe but opposed by believers in Britain's island identity and overseas empire. In cont Price:
8.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wilson, Christopher Cotton Harvest Books 2006 0156030454 / 9780156030458 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In 1950, a black boy is born in segregated Eureka, Mississippi. Nothing startling there, except that he is born with white skin and blonde hair. His mother is properly black and his father, long gone, is an Icelander. This boy's name is Lee Cotton. In the course of the next 20-odd years, he will have a series of adventures that defy reason, beggar the imagination and stagger belief. And, that's a little like the way author Christopher Wilson writes. His style is irresistible because it is sly, sardonic and flat-out hilarious.The first important person in Lee's life is his grandmother, Celeste, who arrives annually from "N'awlins" bearing gifts and words of wisdom. "She's sixty-something, going on eighty. Spiritual possession, liquor, tobacco smoking, and sniffing powders has taken its toll, rasped her voice, sucked out her flesh, and taxed her skin." Celeste convinces Lee that Voudou and Baptism--"that down-on-your-knees-know-your-place-slave-church" that his mother belongs to--are just "a hog's whisker apart." Both Lee and Celeste hear voices, the living and the dead, which sometimes comes in handy; for instance, when predicting game scores and winning horses.Lee falls in love with the daughter of a stereotypical southern racist and nearly gets the life kicked out of him for it. He is thrown on a freight train, mostly dead, and fetches up in St. Louis where he is eventually taken into a psych-ops part of the Army and meets a rich panoply of people as weird as he is. He has some fun at the induction physical: "I got to backtrack about growing up as an Iceland colored, with double-recessive white genes, because my mambo grandmother was only part black, while my daddy was pure Scandinavian blond." Life hands Lee another big surprise after which he is not only a white black person, but something even more startling. About that, Lee says: "Well, I can deal with change. I can wander beyond my comfort zones. I been black, and I been white. I been alive and dead, rich and poor, clever and stupid, entire and broke, one-brained and two-brained (courtesy of the Army), lost and found. But, for sure, there's a limit to how much you can handle..." There are juicy aphorisms on every page of Cotton, but the book is never preachy, despite covering 25 years of race and gender strife in these United States. The ending is a little too pat, but the rest of the book is such fun to read, Wilson can be forgiven. Wilson's first novel was Mischief in which Charlie discovers that he was an abandoned baby, the last of the Xique Xiques of Brazil and that he has alien qualities that he must hide in order to get along in human society. Clearly, this author has a big imagination. --Valerie Ryan --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers' WeeklyStarred Review. Wilson's winning 20th-century picaresque wanders from the Deep South to the Midwest and on to San Francisco, following its protagonist through multiple and surprising identities. If the locales exude a faint whiff of familiarity, Lee Cotton, the book's shape-shifting main character, has a body (and a mind) that keeps things interesting. Beginning life as a "black soul in a white wrapper," Lee leaves Mississippi after a horrific beating at the hand of a local racist. He passes for white in St. Louis, getting work as a hospital orderly. But fate has more changes in store. A freak accident and doctoring by an "offbeat" surgeon have him embark on a new life as a woman... and then Lee's skin starts to darken. Wilson (Mischief) offers readers both a sharp-eyed, amusing ramble through America from the 1950s to the '70s and a critique of exclusionary identity politics. As Lee tells a heckler late in the book, "All my life I been hounded for being born the wrong color, or the wrong sex, or dating the wrong person, or living in the wrong place. We ain't what we're born. We're what we do with ourselves." Though marred by a somewhat hokey ending, this book is nevertheless very funny, profoundly endearing and highly memorable. (Oct.) Copyright © Reed Business I Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wilson, David Sloan Darwin's Cathedral: Evolution, Religion and the Nature of Society University of Chicago Press 2002 0226901343 / 9780226901343 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.God or evolution? Though the debate about our origins has swirled in epic controversy since Darwin's time, David Sloan Wilson bravely blends these two contentious theories. This has been tried before, of course, mainly by religious intellectuals. What makes Darwin's Cathedral stand out is that Wilson does not pursue the classic "intelligent design" argument (evolution is God's hand at work), but instead argues that religion is evolution at work. ... Wilson sees religion as a complex organism with "biological" functions. He argues that the social cohesiveness of religion makes it analogous to a beehive or a human body--and, in fact, religious believers sometimes employ these metaphors. He writes, "Thinking of a religious group as like an organism encourages us to look for adaptive complexity.... Mechanisms are required that are often awesome in their sophistication." To Wilson, therein lies the astonishing complexity of religion, just as in the biological world. ... Following Wilson's argument requires understanding the rudiments of evolutionary biology; a smattering of theology, history, anthropology, sociology, and psychology is helpful, too. But the reasoning isn't as challenging as Wilson warns in the introduction. For educated readers, it's an accessible book. ... In just 260 pages, Wilson can't begin to do justice to the broad swath of intellectual work he's cut out for himself. And ultimately, the book's main failing is its simplicity. In addition, his approach to religion is so clearly an outsider's that he is unlikely to win many converts. Adaptive-mechanistic explanations of forgiveness and altruism may be intriguing to the atheist in the ivory tower, but they are likely to elicit little more than a bemused and passing interest from believers. --Eric de Place ... Viewing religion from an evolutionary perspective, Wilson (biology and anthropology, Binghamton Univ.) argues that religious belief and other symbolic systems are closely connected to reality in that they are a powerful force in motivating adaptive behaviors. Disconnecting religion from its reliance on supernatural agents as a defining principle, he posits human religious groups as adaptive organisms wherein processes like group selection, evolutionary pressures, and moral systems come into play, offering a new avenue for interpretive insights. To his credit, Wilson looks for a middle ground in this complex confluence of biology, sociology, anthropology, and religion: "I think group selection can explain much about religion but by no means all." He depends heavily on Darwinian theory, sociologists like Rodney Stark, and symbolic thinkers like Emile Durkheim and Terrence Deacon. He ultimately argues for the power of symbolic thinking as a sophisticated adaptive advantage alongside factual thinking. Wilson's readers should be prepared for a tightly argued, highly academic yet satisfying read. Sandra Collins, Duquesne Univ. Lib., Pittsburgh Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Price:
28.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Meyer, Jean-Arcady (Editor); Berthoz, Alain (Editor); Floreano, Dario (Editor); Roitblat, Herbert L. (Editor); Wilson, Stewart W. (Editor) From Animals to Animats 6: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Simulation of Adaptive Behavior The MIT Press 2000 0262632004 / 9780262632003 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Animals to Animats Conference brings together researchers from ethology, psychology, ecology, artificial intelligence, artificial life, robotics, engineering, and related fields to further understanding of the behaviors and underlying mechanisms that allow natural and synthetic agents (animats) to adapt and survive in uncertain environments. The work presented focuses on well-defined models--robotic, computer-simulation, and mathematical--that help to characterize and compare various organizational principles or architectures underlying adaptive behavior in both natural animals and animats. About the Author Jean-Arcady Meyer is Research Director at CNRS and Head of the AnimatLab at the Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris. Alain Berthoz is Professor and Head of the Physiology of Perception and Action Laboratory at Collège de France, Paris. Dario Floreano is Senior Researcher and Coordinator of the Robot Learning Group, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne. Herbert L. Roitblat is Professor of Psychology and Head of the Cognitive Science Program, University of Hawaii at Manoa. Stewart W. Wilson is President of Prediction Dynamics, Concord, Massachusetts. Price:
22.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Edmund Wilson From the Uncollected Edmund Wilson Ohio University Press 31/01/1996 0821411276 / 9780821411278 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.To complement the many other anthologies of Wilson's (1895-1972) writings, compiles over fifty essays on aspects of contemporary literature and ideas that were highly enjoyed and influential when they appeared but are now scattered in back issues of a var Price:
12.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|