Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Primary Contributor-Charlize Theron; Producer-Charlize Theron; Primary Contributor-Christina Ricci; Writer-Patty Jenkins; Producer-Andreas Grosch; Producer-Andreas Schmid; Producer-Brad Wyman; Producer-Brent Morris; Producer-Clark Peterson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Primary Contributor-Charlize Theron; Producer-Charlize Theron; Primary Contributor-Christina Ricci; Writer-Patty Jenkins; Producer-Andreas Grosch; Producer-Andreas Schmid; Producer-Brad Wyman; Producer-Brent Morris; Producer-Clark Peterson Monster [DVD] [2004] [Region 1] [US Import] [NTSC]
Columbia TriStar 2005-01-25 DVD New DVD 
New. New, sealed. REGION 1 NTSC (North American format) DVD. Complete with 6 track "Shining Stars" CD. This DVD will not play on UK Region 2 only players. You will need a multi-region (Region 0) player. Please check your equipment before ordering. Opened DVDs Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wyman, David S.; Medoff, Rafael Race Against Death
The New Press 2004 156584856X / 9781565848566 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly This is a chilling account of U.S. indifference to the plight of European Jews during WWII, of how government officials not only failed to act but thwarted the efforts of those who tried. Had Peter Bergson, representing Ze'ev Jabotinsky's Revisionist Zionists in America, received government support for his plans to rescue Hitler's Jewish victims, many more might have been saved and his name might have been as well known as those of Oskar Schindler and Raoul Wallenberg. But as Wyman (The Destruction of the Jews) and Medoff (The Deafening Silence: American Jewish Leaders and the Holocaust) make clear in this simple but potent volume, Bergson's dogged efforts-advertisements in the New York Times, lobbying in Washington, a star-studded pageant called "We Will Never Die" that toured the country-were crippled in large part not only by Roosevelt's administration but by the leaders of the established American Jewish community. The latter were threatened by the Lithuanian-born, Palestine-raised Bergson's tactics and by his ties to what was considered a radical wing of the Zionist movement. What makes this book an ideal companion to Wyman's seminal Abandonment of the Jews (1984) is a transcript of a 12-hour interview he conducted with Bergson as part of his research for that volume. Much-needed context is added by interviews with other players, as well as fascinating letters and papers, including a scathing indictment of the Roosevelt administration's inaction by a Treasury Department official. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Michael Oren, The New Republic Bergson's remarkable story has been told by historians and memoirists but never by Bergson himself. That silence has now ended. 
Price: 4.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WYMAN Race Against Death
The New Press 2004 156584856X / 9781565848566 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 2.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 David S. Wyman; Foreword-Elie Wiesel The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-45
The New Press 1998-07 1565844157 / 9781565844155 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Primary Contributor-Charlize Theron; Producer-Charlize Theron; Primary Contributor-Christina Ricci; Writer-Patty Jenkins; Producer-Andreas Grosch; Producer-Andreas Schmid; Producer-Brad Wyman; Producer-Brent Morris; Producer-Clark Peterson on Comoshops.com
Primary Contributor-Charlize Theron; Producer-Charlize Theron; Primary Contributor-Christina Ricci; Writer-Patty Jenkins; Producer-Andreas Grosch; Producer-Andreas Schmid; Producer-Brad Wyman; Producer-Brent Morris; Producer-Clark Peterson on Flowerbarn1.com
Primary Contributor-Charlize Theron; Producer-Charlize Theron; Primary Contributor-Christina Ricci; Writer-Patty Jenkins; Producer-Andreas Grosch; Producer-Andreas Schmid; Producer-Brad Wyman; Producer-Brent Morris; Producer-Clark Peterson on Nomadestore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie